Oberlin High School
State Champions
HOME Class list corrections Message board Registration Reunion

Information in the following two tables was kindly provided by the Ohio High School Athletic Association (www.ohsaa.org)
and was augmented by various newspaper articles.

Oberlin High School Team State Championship Finishes

Year
1925
1926
1927
1928
1930
1931
1932
1936
1938
1939
1976
1985
1986
Division
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
AA
AA
AA
Sport
Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Girls Volleyball
Girls Track & Field
Boys Basketball
Place
Runner-up
Champion
Runner-up
First Round
Runner-up
Runner-up
Champion
Champion
3rd Place tie with Glendale
Runner-up tie with Roger Bacon
Semi-Finalist
Runner-up
Champion

Oberlin High School Individual State Championships
Year
1924
1929
1930
1931
1931
1932
1932
1932
1936
1936
1936
1937
1938
1938
1939
1939
1953
1973
1975
1976
1984
1985
1985
1985
1985
1986
1987
1997
1998
1999
Division
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
A-AA
AA
AA
AA
AA
AA
AA
AA
AA
AA
III
III
III
Sport
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Wrestling
Girls Track & Field
Wrestling
Wrestling
Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field
Wrestling
Wrestling
Wrestling
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field
Individual Name(s)
Arthur W. Engle
Thomas
Fields, Parker, Barnes, Gordon
Raymond A. Gordon
Charles P. Parkhurst
Leroy H. "Bunny" Fields
Leroy H. "Bunny" Fields
Leroy H. "Bunny" Fields
William? McCarthy
Jarvis A. Strong, Jr.
Close, Willbond, Frye, McCarthy
H. Thomas Hudnell
Clarence Bowman

Clarence Bowman
H. Thomas Hudnell
Robert Bryant
James A. Clark
D. Bradford, M. McCallum K. Schubert, K. Gilbert
Bruce Campbell
Erik Burnett
Marnele Jackson
Marnele Jackson
A. Alston, C. Tolbert, D. Ross, M. Jackson
Erik Burnett
Erik Burnett
Erik Burnett
Jehu Anderson
Jehu Anderson
L. Maben, A. Stanford, K. James, J. Whitehead
Individual Event
220-yard Dash
100-yard Dash
880-yard Relay
220-yard Dash
220-yard Low Hurdles
220-yard Dash
120-yard High Hurdles
220-yard Low Hurdles
220-yard Dash
880-yard Run
880-yard Relay
High Jump
880-yard Run
880-yard Relay
880-yard Run
High Jump
Discus
155 pounds
880-yard Medley Relay
175 pounds
98 pounds
100-meter Dash
200-meter Dash
4 x 100-meter Relay
105 pounds
112 pounds
112 pounds
100-meter Dash
100-meter Dash
4 x 100-meter Relay

We would like to add a third table that lists all the Conference Championships won by OHS sports teams.
If you have information about such championships, please sent it to Bob.Oliphant@oberlin-high.org.


Updated 8 June 2007