Oberlin High School
Class of 1926
 HOME page  Message Board Class list corrections

Persons listed in
Black are deceased,

those in Black Bold have obituaries posted on the In Memoriam pages.
Alice Irene (Aussicker) Lang '25 1904-1998
Florence Edna (Baird) (Recktenwald) Mehling 1908-1989
Dudley Pomeroy “Dud” Barnard 1908-1991
James David “Jimmie” Barnes, Jr. 1908-1935
Kathleen Cynthia "Cynthy" (Beard) Elmer 1908-2004
Geneva Frances (Bows) Turner 1908-2003
May Belle (Bryant) Eaton 1908-1995
Robert William “Bob” Cairns 1909-1985
Paul Denison Cargill 1908-1998
Almon Joel “Chape” Chapin 1907-1976
Marguerite Sabina "Miggits" (Clark) Hahn 1908-1996
Ruth Clawson (Clark) Ruesink 1909-2002
Joel Roscoe “Roccy” Collins 1908-
Fred Andrew Comings 1908-1998
Elton Straus Cook 1909-1990
Marion Eleanor (Corlett) Oney 1907-1977
Delmar Adam “Del” Dufty 1908-1995
Dorothy Agnes “Dort” (Dufty) Smith 1908-1989
Mabel Caroline (Dunscombe) Herrick 1908-1991
Harold Arthur “Eddie” Edwards 1907-1979
Mildred Wilhelmina "Milly" (Edwards) Murray 1909-1956
Harriett Ensworth (Erf) Goerner 1906-1984
Margarita McDonald Ewald 1909-1988
Freda Estelle (Gibson) Switzer 1908-1989
Frances Mariam Gifford 1907-1991
Alvah Irvin Gordon 1907-1983
Helen Marie (Gorske) Sperry 1909-1978
Elizabeth Maxine (Houghton) Beckley 1909-1988
Eleanor Lucile (Hughes) Biggs '25 1909-1991
Anna Marguerite “Marge” Hull
Wilbur Schroeder “Willie” Hull 1910-19777
Marjorie Augusta "Marge" (Johnson) Butler 1910-2012

Bernard William “Jonesy” Jones 1908-1927
Constance Eola “Connie” Jones 1908-1929
Marion Elizabeth "Kimp" (Kimpton) Bellavek 1906-1946
Edna Carolyn (Lassen) Hagerman 1908-1985
Alfred "Fred" Lepka 1908-1960
Kathryn Ann “Katie” (Martin) Glover
George Delorain Matcham Jr. 1908-1994
Harry Edward “Bill” Morgan, Jr. 1907-1990
Rebecca Elizabeth “Becky” (Nicodemus) Kinney 1909-1998
Mary Eliza (Neikirk) Cully 1909-1995
Ralph Ormsby 1909-1978
Leota Othello (Palmer) (Henderson) Apple c. 1904-1997
Margaret Dawson "Peg" (Ralston) Kirshner 1909-1997
Juanita Blanche Schramm 1909-2003
Cornelia Eloise "Corn" (Schubert) Dague 1908-1988
Mary Elizabeth (Schubert) Avery 1908-1993
Charlotte McCullough “Scotty” (Scott) Street 1908-1983
Vivian Mae “Viv” Shaffstall 1907-2002
Constance Denise “Connie” Sherman 1909-1987
Ralph Miller “Smitty” Smith 1908-
Mary Elizabeth “Betty” Strong 1907-1987
Roland Milo “Oley” Summers 1906-1996
Harry Norman “Tommy” Thomas 1908-1998
Rose Elaine “Tilly” (Tillotson) Haslett 1909-1994
Rolland Harry “Van” Van Ausdale 1907-1995
Ruth Iona “Van” (Van Ausdale) Edwards 1909-1991
Henry Dyer "Lowing" Van Bockern 1907-1986
John Earl Ward '25

Emil Albert “Banty” Weiss 1908-
Joel Collins “Joe” Williams 1906-1993
Rebecca Mary (Wilson) Mershon 1909-2008
Sarah Elizabeth (Wirkler) Wolff 1909-1994
Ethelind Jeane (Wright) Weir 1906-1972
Juanita Mabel “Red” (Wright) Nelson 1905-1993
Theodore Joseph “Ted” Yocom 1909-1966
Margaret Jane (Young) Johnson

as published in the The Oberlin Tribune, Oberlin, Ohio, Friday, June 11, 1926, p. 1.
Updated 5 February 2012